NEXT DIRECTORY SECURITY, COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY

Scope
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the web site (nextdirect.com) (the “Site”), which is operated by or on behalf of Next Retail Ltd. a UK company (“we”, “us” or “Next”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us using the contact details at the end of this Policy or by email at International_complaints@next.ihelpu.nl. This Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and does not apply to information collected from any other source. Our affiliated UK site at www.nextplc.co.uk is governed by its separate privacy policies located at that site. Our Site also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Next. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Terms & Conditions. Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our terms & conditions, available on this site.

Security
Next takes online security very seriously and is a registered licensee of the VeriSign Secured® Seal under VeriSign’s SSL Certificate Authority.
How Do We Protect Your Information?

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to enhance your confidence in our identity when you log in or conduct a transaction and we use secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to protect data transmissions.

If you want to check our certificate/security you can do so using one of the following methods:

From your browser when you are within the Site:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 or later
Click on the gold padlock at the bottom right of your browser to bring up the details of this Site's Digital ID.

Mozilla Firefox
Click on the yellow padlock at the bottom left of your browser to bring up the security information.

Opera
Click on the padlock within the address bar of your browser to bring up the security information.

At the Verisign web site
The VeriSign web site enables you to validate the security of our pages online. Validate our secure server. Alternatively, click on the VeriSign Secured® Seal throughout secure areas of nextdirect.com.

The security measures described above are just some of the administrative, technical, and physical steps we take to protect your personal information. However, the open nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that even with all the measures we take, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Privacy

As a UK Company, subject to strict European privacy rules, Next is committed to complying with the privacy requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Even though you may not be in Europe, our computer servers are in the UK and so your personal information is protected in accordance with UK privacy laws. Because this Site is directed toward North American customers, we also respect those privacy rules to the extent they are more protective than UK privacy law. The purpose of this Policy is to help you understand how and why Next collects information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Site and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with Next you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information you when you register with us, as you use our site and from third parties such as credit reference agencies (for example to assess your credit rating).

When you create an account on the Site or make a purchase from the Site, we collect information so that we can identify you and respond to your requests. If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfill your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

When you visit our Site, we also collect information automatically through your web browser. For example, in order to monitor and improve the Site we may gather certain information including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version and the website that you visited prior to this Site. This may involve the use of a cookie that will not expire at the end of your browsing session. (Our use of cookies is described in detail below.)

Google Analytics.The information above is collected through our use of Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The Google Analytics tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Next. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  1. Process your orders
  2. Manage your account - see also "Use of credit reference agency information".
  3. Administer this website.
  4. Monitor customer traffic patterns and Site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the Site.
  5. Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.
If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, Next will do so in accordance with the US CAN-SPAM Act, state and federal telemarketing laws, as well as the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

Use of Consumer Reporting Agency Information and sharing of credit information
We may share information about you and the conduct of your account with consumer reporting agencies, other lenders and relevant third parties, in accordance with applicable law.Information about you and other members of your household and those with whom you are financially linked maybe used to verify your identity.
We may also use your information for payment recovery or fraud and debt tracing. We will pass on details of defaulting accounts to debt collection agencies.For details of the Credit Reference Agencies that we receive information from and share information with, please feel free to inquire via any of the means available in the Contact Us section below.
For details of the Credit Reference Agencies that we receive information from and share information with, please feel free to inquire via any of the means available in the Contact Us section below.

Who Does Next Disclose The Information It Collects To?
We use information about you for purposes other than the provision of a website shopping facility. As a result we may disclose your information to:

  1. Credit Reference Agencies - for more information see above.
  2. Legal and debt recovery representatives for debt collection and debtor tracing purposes.
  3. Reputable companies to fulfill your order or process your data on our behalf.
  4. Your personal information may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third-party if we file for bankruptcy, or there is a transfer of the assets or ownership of Next in connection with proposed or consummated corporate reorganizations, such as a merger or acquisition.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Next if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  2. Enforce applicable Terms & Conditions, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Next, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
Next Directory is a trading name of Next Retail Limited and a member of Next Group plc. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising.
This may also be done on a reciprocal basis. From time to time, we make portions of our customer list available to carefully screened companies. If you do not want your name and mailing details made available, or no longer choose to receive a Next catalog or wish to alert us to duplicate mailings, please call us on our helpline number or email marketing@next.com. Next is committed to respecting your privacy.

California Privacy Rights

WUnder California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@nextdirect.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Keeping in Touch with You

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to this site. When you provide us your email address, we may send you emails necessary to process your order, respond to a request, provide customer service, or promote products or services. For example, after you place an order at www.nextdirect.com, you will receive an email confirmation and, in most cases, an email with package tracking information.

It is our intent to send promotional emails only to those persons who wish to receive them. We provide instructions on how to unsubscribe in each marketing email message and each edition of the newsletter and within the "Updating and Reviewing Your Information" below.

Alternatively, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop mailing information to you by calling us toll-free at 1-(888)-385-6398, by email at privacy@nextdirect.com, or by writing to the Group Data Protection Manager at our headquarters indicated in the Contact Us section below.

You may continue to receive mailings that are already on route to you for a short period of time while your request is being dealt with.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the Next website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized web experience. By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.

Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

  1. To allow you to securely sign in to your Next Directory Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements;
  2. To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order;
  3. To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Next uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide;
  4. To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Can I turn off cookies?

Next uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

Our use of advertisment tracking

We also allow selected third parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which advertisements you see and click on to get to our site. We currently use two companies for this and you can see their privacy policies at the following addresses:

  1. Mediaplex: www.mediaplex.com/mojo-privacy-statement
  2. DoubleClick: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

These cookies are as safe as the ones used while you browse our site and neither of these third parties collects any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers. Next is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites.

Links to Other Sites
Occasionally we provide links on our Site to other sites we think you will enjoy. Next is not responsible for the content on any of these sites. These sites operate independently of Next and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit.

Updating or Reviewing Your Information
To update your customer information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address or billing details, please log in to any profile you have created and make the modifications directly within the Site. A limited amount of purchase information may also be available to you. To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information. If you do this via the Site, we will ask you for your user name and password. You may also contact us toll-free at 1-(888)-385-6398 or via postal mail at the address in the Contact Us section below.

Account Protection
Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.

The Direct Marketing Association
Next is a member of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) and is required to operate within the rules of the DMA Code of Practice. This means that Next operates to a high level of commercial standards that are designed to:

  1. Protect your privacy.
  2. Ensure that payments are secure.
  3. Let you know what you have agreed to.
  4. Sort out any complaints.
For more information on the DMA, visit www.dma.org.uk

We hope to answer any questions about this Policy to your satisfaction, and so if you ever have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information please contact us first so that we can assist you. If you are not satisfied with our response regarding our privacy practices, you can email the Direct Marketing Association's Committee on Ethical Business Practices at ethics@the-dma.org. The DMA is the oldest and largest association for consumers and companies with interest in direct marketing.

Monitoring Communications
As part of our efforts to make further improvements to the service we provide to our customers, telephone calls to and from Next may be recorded or monitored and used for training purposes. To protect the operation of our computer systems we monitor incoming and outgoing email.

Privacy of Children on our Site
Our Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we might have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please call us at 1-(888)-385-6398.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We keep our Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on the Site along with a summary of any material changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Next of personal data please contact us via:
Toll-free: 1-(888)-385-6398
Email: privacy@nextdirect.com
Post: Group Data Protection Manager
Next Retail Ltd.
Desford Road,
Enderby,
Leicester.
UK
LE19 4AT
This Policy was last updated on December 8th, 2011.